Program
Tuesday, Oct. 1
18:00–20:00 | Welcome Reception at the Eurotel Providencia |
Wednesday, Oct. 2
8:30–9:15 | Conference registration |
9:15–9:30 | Opening remarks |
Session 1: Cryptanalysis (chair: Peter Schwabe) | |
9:30–10:00 |
Quantum Slice-and-Dice Attack on Mersenne Prime Cryptosystems Marcel Tiepelt, Alan Szepieniec [slides] |
10:00–10:30 |
Breaking randomized mixed-radix scalar multiplication algorithms Jérémie Detrey, Laurent Imbert [slides] |
10:30–11:00 |
Cold Boot Attacks on Bliss Ricardo Villanueva-Polanco |
11:00–11:30 | Coffee break |
Invited talk I (chair: Nicolas Thériault) | |
11:30–12:30 |
Security of Masked Implementations Sonia Belaïd (CryptoExperts) [slides] |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch |
Session 2: Symmetric Cryptography (chair: Ko Stoffelen) | |
14:00–14:30 |
Optimally Indifferentiable Double-Block-Length Hashing without
Post-processing and with Support for Longer Key than Single Block Yusuke Naito [slides] |
14:30–15:00 |
On the Fast Algebraic Immunity of Majority Functions Pierrick Méaux [slides] |
15:00–15:30 | Coffee break |
Session 3: Side-Channels and Countermeasures (chair: Billy Bob Brumley) | |
15:30–16:00 |
Don't forget your roots: constant-time root finding over F2m Douglas Martins, Gustavo Banegas, Ricardo Custódio [slides] |
16:00–16:30 |
More Practical Single-Trace Attacks on the Number Theoretic Transform Peter Pessl, Robert Primas [slides] |
16:30–17:00 |
Authenticated Encryption with Nonce Misuse and Physical Leakage: Definitions, Separation Results & First Construction Chun Guo, Olivier Pereira, Thomas Peters, François-Xavier Standaert |
17:00–17:30 |
Stronger and Faster Side-Channel Protections for CSIDH Daniel Cervantes-Vásquez, Mathilde Chenu, Jesús-Javier Chi-Domínguez, Luca De Feo, Francisco Rodríguez-Henríquez, Benjamin Smith [slides] |
20:00– | Banquet in Parrilladas Argentinas, Av Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins 4470 |
Thursday, Oct. 3
Invited talk II (chair: Francisco Rodríguez-Henríquez) | |
9:30–10:30 |
Practical quantum-resistant key exchange from supersingular isogenies and its efficient implementation Patrick Longa (Microsoft Research) [slides] |
10:30–11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 4: Post-Quantum Cryptography (chair: Daniel Panario) | |
11:00–11:30 |
A Reaction Attack against Cryptosystems based on LRPC Codes Simona Samardjiska, Paolo Santini, Edoardo Persichetti, Gustavo Banegas [slides] |
11:30–12:00 |
Lattice-based Zero-knowledge SNARGs for Arithmetic Circuits Anca Nitulescu [slides] |
12:00–12:30 |
Compact and simple RLWE based key encapsulation mechanism Erdem Alkim, Yusuf Alper Bilgin, Murat Cenk [slides] |
12:30–13:45 | Lunch |
Session 5: Signatures and Protocols (chair: Alejandro Hevia) | |
13:45–14:15 |
How to Sign with White-Boxed AES Marc Fischlin, Helene Haagh [slides] |
14:15–14:45 |
The Simplest Multi-key Linearly Homomorphic Signature Scheme Diego F. Aranha, Elena Pagnin [slides] |
14:45–15:15 |
Efficient Fair Multiparty Protocols using Blockchains and Trusted Hardware Souradyuti Paul, Ananya Shrivastava [slides] |
15:15–19:30 | Excursion |
Friday, Oct. 4
Invited talk III (chair: Peter Schwabe) | |
9:30–10:30 |
Advances in computer-aided cryptography Gilles Barthe (Max-Planck Society and IMDEA) [slides] |
10:30–11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 6: Implementations (chair: TBA) | |
11:00–11:30 |
Efficient Cryptography on the RISC-V Architecture Ko Stoffelen [slides] |
11:30–12:00 |
Fast White-Box Implementations of Dedicated Ciphers on the ARMv8 Architecture Félix Carvalho Rodrigues, Hayato Fujii, Ana Clara Zoppi Serpa, Giuliano Sider, Ricardo Dahab, Julio López [slides] |
12:00–12:30 |
Batch Binary Weierstrass Billy Bob Brumley, Sohaib ul Hassan, Alex Shaindlin, Nicola Tuveri, Kide Vuojärvi [slides] |
12:30–12:45 | Closing remarks |
12:45–14:00 | Lunch |