Latincrypt 2019

Santiago de Chile, Oct. 2–4, 2019

Program

Tuesday, Oct. 1

18:00–20:00 Welcome Reception

Wednesday, Oct. 2

8:30–9:15 Conference registration
9:15–9:30 Opening remarks
Session 1: Cryptanalysis (chair: TBA)
9:30–10:00 Quantum Slice-and-Dice Attack on Mersenne Prime Cryptosystems
Marcel Tiepelt, Alan Szepieniec
10:00–10:30 Breaking randomized mixed-radix scalar multiplication algorithms
Jérémie Detrey Laurent Imbert
10:30–11:00 Cold Boot Attacks on Bliss
Ricardo Villanueva-Polanco
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
Invited talk I (chair: TBA)
11:30–12:30 Security of Masked Implementations
Sonia Belaïd (CryptoExperts)
12:30–14:00 Lunch
Session 2: Symmetric Cryptography (chair: TBA)
14:00–14:30 Optimally Indifferentiable Double-Block-Length Hashing without Post-processing and with Support for Longer Key than Single Block
Yusuke Naito
14:30–15:00 On the Fast Algebraic Immunity of Majority Functions
Pierrick Méaux
15:00–15:30 Coffee break
Session 3: Side-Channels and Countermeasures (chair: TBA)
15:30–16:00 Don't forget your roots: constant-time root finding over F2m
Douglas Martins, Gustavo Banegas, Ricardo Custódio
16:00–16:30 More Practical Single-Trace Attacks on the Number Theoretic Transform
Peter Pessl, Robert Primas
16:30–17:00 Authenticated Encryption with Nonce Misuse and Physical Leakage: Definitions, Separation Results & First Construction
Chun Guo, Olivier Pereira, Thomas Peters, François-Xavier Standaert
17:00–17:30 Stronger and Faster Side-Channel Protections for CSIDH
Daniel Cervantes-Vásquez, Mathilde Chenu, Jesús-Javier Chi-Domínguez, Luca De Feo, Francisco Rodríguez-Henríquez, Benjamin Smith
20:00– Banquet

Thursday, Oct. 3

Invited talk II (chair: TBA)
9:30–10:30 Practical quantum-resistant key exchange from supersingular isogenies and its efficient implementation
Patrick Longa (Microsoft Research)
10:30–11:00 Coffee break
Session 4: Post-Quantum Cryptography (chair: TBA)
11:00–11:30 A Reaction Attack against Cryptosystems based on LRPC Codes
Simona Samardjiska, Paolo Santini, Edoardo Persichetti, Gustavo Banegas
11:30–12:00 Lattice-based Zero-knowledge SNARGs for Arithmetic Circuits
Anca Nitulescu
12:00–12:30 Compact and simple RLWE based key encapsulation mechanism
Erdem Alkim, Yusuf Alper Bilgin, Murat Cenk
12:30–13:45 Lunch
Session 5: Signatures and Protocols (chair: TBA)
13:45–14:15 How to Sign with White-Boxed AES
Marc Fischlin, Helene Haagh
14:15–14:45 The Simplest Multi-key Linearly Homomorphic Signature Scheme
Diego F. Aranha, Elena Pagnin
14:45–15:15 Efficient Fair Multiparty Protocols using Blockchains and Trusted Hardware
Souradyuti Paul, Ananya Shrivastava
15:15–19:30 Excursion

Friday, Oct. 4

Invited talk III (chair: TBA)
9:30–10:30 Advances in computer-aided cryptography
Gilles Barthe (Max-Planck Society and IMDEA)
10:30–11:00 Coffee break
Session 6: Implementations (chair: TBA)
11:00–11:30 Efficient Cryptography on the RISC-V Architecture
Ko Stoffelen
11:30–12:00 Fast White-Box Implementations of Dedicated Ciphers on the ARMv8 Architecture
Félix Carvalho Rodrigues, Hayato Fujii, Ana Clara Zoppi Serpa, Giuliano Sider, Ricardo Dahab, Julio López
12:00–12:30 Batch Binary Weierstrass
Billy Bob Brumley, Sohaib ul Hassan, Alex Shaindlin, Nicola Tuveri, Kide Vuojärvi
12:30–12:45 Closing remarks
12:45–14:00 Lunch